Academic Search Ultimate is a scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 13,000 full-text periodicals. It offers indexing and abstracts for more than 19,000 journals and more than 17,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
Credo Reference is an academic database including encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, bilingual dictionaries in 627 reference sources to more than three million text.
EndNote is a software that allows you to keep, search, import and share your references. It also helps you to import and organize citations and references with different citation styles.
IEEE Xplore delivers full text access to more than 5,700,000 items in the areas of electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics and other branches of engineering. Subject Coverage: Electrical and electronics, computer, information technology, biotechnology, physics.
InCites is a web-based research evaluation tool that allows you to analyze institutional researches performances. With citation data, global metrics, and profiles on research institutions, InCites offers you the opportunity to evaluate your institution's performance.
Press Reader connects you to the world’s best newspapers and magazines. With over 7,500 full content newspapers with unlimited access and over 120 countries magazine in 60 languages It enables full search to Turkish and foreign newspapers and magazines and also puts 1 year newspaper archive at users’ disposal. For offcampus access to Press Reader, please create an account for once while you are in campus.
This academic performance assessment tool offers access to the research performance of 6000 research institutions and 220 nations worldwide. It enables you to visualise researchers’ research performance, to develop collaborative partnerships and to analyze research trends.
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature including over 20,870 journals as well as 30,000 books and 5.5 million conference papers in scientific, technical, medical and social sciences fields and art and humanities.
SpringerLink offers nearly 2,900 peer-reviewed journals in the areas of literature, social sciences, technology, law, mathematics and medicine.
Wiley Online Library includes more than 26,600 multidisciplinary e-books.
Wiley Online Library is a comprehensive database from 1997 to present with 1,600 full text journals including 52 open Access journals covering Engineering, Architecture and Planning, Chemistry, Medicine, Mathematics, Business, Economics, Finance and History.
You can access 2nd and 3rd edition issues within the scope of the subscription. It also includes the Historical Atlas of Islam, which contains 800,000 words and 90 maps.
eOsmanlıca is an educational platform that consists of 79 lessons. Through this platform, you can learn Ottoman Turkish with a gamified system (true/false, matching, multiple choice, write what you see, etc.) Please register to the platform with your Ozyegin e-mail address.
Kelime.com, provides search and analysis in a lot of dictionaries such as Kamus-i Türki, Redhouse, Vankulu Lügatı, Derleme Sözlüğü, Staingass. It includes Turkish, English, Ottoman, Arabic, and French dictionaries.
MevBank legislation and case law database by developed Lebib Yalkin includes articles reviewed by experts and the most current legislation and case law for legal studies. It provides in 64 topics, law, decree-law, regulation, and communique associated with serve as model legislation, articles, and law literature. Also, you can access specially prepared legislation of higher education for the universities.
Material ConneXion is a database that includes over 7000 innovative materials in various categories, covering disciplines such as interior design, industrial design, product design, textiles, and architecture. It includes description of the materials, properties, and the manufacturer's contact details. Please register with your Ozyegin e-mail address to access the “Insights” module.
Muteferriqa provides versatile exploration opportunities including full-text search, among approximately 35,000 printed books and 1,470 periodical titles in Ottoman Turkish.
Swisslex is a database containing 570,000+ full-text documents on Swiss law. It includes many essential documents such as the full text of all Swiss laws in a systematic index, Federal and Cantonal court decisions, 40 law journals, 300+ books, 200+ law theses, and the official newspaper in English and German.
Westlaw International Materials (IM) contains legal publications and documentation relating to the United States, Canada, Australia, the European Union, and Hong Kong. Also provides access to more than 1000 full-text journals in law.
Westlaw UK is a database that provides access to a vast range of UK legal materials, including cases, legislation, journals, and commentary.
Wikilala provides e-newspapers, e-journals, and e-books on Ottoman and Early Republican period (1729-1950) in almost all categories, especially in Social sciences.
If you are having difficulty accessing OZU Library databases or if you have any other questions, please contact us via library@ozyegin.edu.tr